Skip Navigation
Print Share

Past Honorees

National Philanthropy Day® Past Award Recipients - AFPMHV

2015 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropist: iHeart, Chuck Benfer
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Nora Micelli
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Gail Orser - The Salvation Army (Eastern Territory)
Innovation in Philanthropy: Lap4Life
Rising Star Fundraiser: Ava Bynum - Hudson Valley Seed
Youth in Philanthropy: Pink Dragons
Outstanding Collegiate Philanthropy: Rockland Community College - Habitat for Humanity

2014 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropists: David and Jeanette Redden
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Dr. Michele Winchester-Vega
Leadership Award – Corporate Philanthropy: Walden Savings Bank
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Karen VanHouten Minogue
Youth in Philanthropy: Maria Jaffari
Outstanding Collegiate Philanthropy: Mount Saint Mary College - American Cancer Society

2013 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Darlene Pfeiffer
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Barbara Malley
Leadership Award – Corporate Philanthropy: Marshall & Sterling, Inc.
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Samuel B. Ross, Jr., Ph.D.
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy: Macallan Durkin
Outstanding Collegiate Philanthropy: Marist College -  Habitat for Humanity

2012 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Frederick Osborn III and Anne Todd Osborn
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Sandy Arteaga
Leadership Award – Corporate Philanthropy: Stewart's Shops
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Sue Sywetz Sullivan
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy: Natasha Vega
Outstanding Collegiate Philanthropy: Dutchess Community College -  Student Government Association

2011 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Najork Family
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Arthur A. Anderson
Leadership Award – Corporate Philanthropy: Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corporation
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Nevill Smythe
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy: Emily Adamo, BEE HAPPY HONEY
Outstanding Collegiate Philanthropy: SUNY Ulster - Veterinary Technology Club

2010 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Elizabeth Peale Allen, Guideposts Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Don and Kathy Frommer, ORMC Foundation
Leadership Award – Corporate Philanthropy: Rich Gottlieb, Rock & Snow, New Paltz
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Doug McDaniel, The Salvation Army
Youth in Philanthropy: Sara-Elizabeth Clark, Community Foundation of Dutchess County

2009 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Family of Dr. Albert J. Gruner
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Norman Goluskin
Leadership Award – Corporate Philanthropy: Rose & Kiernan
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: John Checklick
Youth in Philanthropy: Aiden Gallagher

2008 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropist: John Patrick Dugan & Marion Dugan
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Everton H. Henriques
Leadership Award – Corporate Philanthropy: M&T Bank and Charitable Foundation
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Thomas W. Wade
Youth in Philanthropy: McQuade 621 Twilight Wish Club

2007 Awardees
Outstanding Philanthropist: Bernard and Shirley Handel
Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer: Margaret Peale Everett
Leadership Award – Corporate Philanthropy: Ulster Savings Bank
Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Ann K. Armater
Youth in Philanthropy: Catie Lucas